Empowering Voters. Defending Democracy
JOIN
DONATE
TAKE ACTION
Home
Find A Local League
About
Board of Directors
Key Policies
LWVMI Positions
League History
Vote
Find Your Ballot at Vote411 & Voter Guide
Voting 101
Register to Vote
Voting FAQs
Voting Rights & Defending Democracy
Voting Tips for College Students
Election Calendar
Advocacy
Advocacy 2024
Advocacy 2023
Advocacy 2022
Briefing Papers
Media
Media Inquiries
League Press Releases
Events
Our Work
Voting Rights
National Popular Vote
Environment
Firearm Safety
Redistricting
Civic Resources
Members
Operations
Voter Service Tools
Advocacy Tools
LWV Only
Miscellaneous League Resources
League Links Newsletters
Women’s Suffrage Resources
Empowering Voters. Defending Democracy
JOIN
DONATE
TAKE ACTION
Home
Find A Local League
About
Board of Directors
Key Policies
LWVMI Positions
League History
Vote
Find Your Ballot at Vote411 & Voter Guide
Voting 101
Register to Vote
Voting FAQs
Voting Rights & Defending Democracy
Voting Tips for College Students
Election Calendar
Advocacy
Advocacy 2024
Advocacy 2023
Advocacy 2022
Briefing Papers
Media
Media Inquiries
League Press Releases
Events
Our Work
Voting Rights
National Popular Vote
Environment
Firearm Safety
Redistricting
Civic Resources
Members
Operations
Voter Service Tools
Advocacy Tools
LWV Only
Miscellaneous League Resources
League Links Newsletters
Women’s Suffrage Resources
Find A Local League
Find Your Local League
LOCAL LEAGUE & WEBSITE
LEADERSHIP
NAME & EMAIL
Berrien/Cass Counties
President
Faith Schoon
Calhoun County
(A unit of the Kalamazoo Area League)
Leader
Sue Rosko
Copper Country
Co-Presidents
Faith Morrison
Barry Fink
Dearborn/Dearborn Heights
(Includes Dearborn, Dearborn Hts. and Inkster)
Co-Presidents
Jennifer Oliver
Alicia Mazurek
Delta County
President
Sue Scheeneman
Detroit
Phone: 313-288-9590
Leader
Roberta Deering
Eastern Upper Peninsula
(State Unit)
Convener
Melissa Shaffer O’Connell
Flint Area
(Genesee, Lapeer and Tuscola Counties)
President
Jan Watz
Grand Haven Area
Co-Presidents
Joanne Query
Christine Baker
Greater Grand Rapids Area
President
Courtney Winell
Grand Traverse Area
(Antrim, Benzie, Crawford, Grand Traverse and Kalkaska Counties)
President
Christina Schlitt
Grosse Pointe
President
Lynne Pierce
Holland Area
(also includes part of Allegan County)
President
Barb Ferguson
Jackson Area
Co-Presidents
Linda Ferguson
Deborah Nagy
Kalamazoo Area
Co-Presidents
Christine Kuthe
Aedin Clements
Lansing Area
(Ingham, Eaton and Clinton Counties)
NOTE:
League of Women Voters of Michigan
Contact: 517-484-5383.
President
Kathy Petroni
Leelanau County
President
Nancy Duck
Lenawee County
President
Mindy Dunn
Livingston County
President
Shirley Jackson
Donna Palm
Macomb County
(State Unit)
Leader
Kathy Poore
Manistee County
President
Nancy Behring
Marquette County
Leader
Ruth Ziel
Midland Area
President
Cathy Anders
Mount Pleasant Area
Administrator
Theresa Turner
Northeast Michigan
(formerly known as Alpena County)
President
Doris Feys
Northern Lower Michigan
(Charlevoix, Cheboygan and Emmett Counties)
President
Lisa Blanchard
Northwest Wayne County
President
Carrie Moon-Dupree
Oakland Area
Phone: 248-594-6602
President
Maria Woloson
Saginaw Area
President
Karen Lawrence-Webster
Troy
President
Pam Brady
Washtenaw County
President
Lynne Kochmanski
GDPR